Connect with us

Entertainment

AMVCA 2020: Full List Of AMVCA 2020 Winners

Published

on

AMVCA 2020: Full List Of AMVCA 2020 Winners

AMVCA 2020 full list of winners has emerged.

NewsOne Nigeria reports that the 2020 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA) held on Saturday, March 14.

This burgeoning online news platform understands that the AMVCA 2020 award show was filled with glitz and glam with Mercy Eke winning the best dressed female celebrity of the night.

Leading the night was ‘Living in Bondage’ with a total of seven wins including Best Overall movie. ‘God Calling’ followed closely with two wins.

However, ‘King of Boys’ had a bad night as the movie went home with no wins.

See the full list of AMVCA 2020 winners below…

  • Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
  • Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
  • Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)
  • Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)
  • Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

  • Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)

  • Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)

  • Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)

  • Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)

  • Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

  • Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)

  • Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)

  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)

  • Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)

  • Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)

  • Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards

  • Best Dressed Male – Mercy Eke

  • Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A

  • Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

  • Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

Facebook Comments