See Ondo Election Results From Different LGAs

Ondo Election Results have started coming in from different wards units in Ondo state.

Newsone Nigeria reports that the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) commenced the Ondo governorship election at exactly 8 am on Saturday, October 10, amidst tight security.

The Ondo governorship election is taking place in eighteen (18) Local Government Areas (LGAs) and two hundred and three (203) wards in the state.

Local government areas where the election will take place are:  Akoko North-East, Akoko North-West, Akoko South-East, Akoko South-West, Akure North, Akure South.

Others are: Ese Odo, Idanre, Ifedore, Ilaje, Ile Oluji/Okeigbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo East, Ondo, Ose, Owo.

In the build-up to the election, incumbent Governor Rotimi Akeredolu of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Nigeria’s ruling party, has popped up clearly as a top contender for the office of the governor.

On the other hand, Eyitayo Jegede, the governorship candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Nigeria’s main opposition party and the Deputy Governor Agboola Ajayi who is the candidate of Zenith Labour Party (ZLP), are hoping to unseat Akeredolu as Ondo governor.

Although 17 candidates are eying the Alagbaka Government House, Akure, the state capital, eyes are only on three standard bearers. On poll day, the remaining 14 candidates running on the platforms of mushroom parties will pale into dignified spectators. Some of them have been endorsing either Akeredolu or Jegede.

Below is the Ondo Election Results from wards… (REFRESH ALWAYS)

8:11pm Ese-Odo LGA, Ondo South Senatorial District Collated Results for Ward 005

Reg Voters – 3728 Accredited voters – 1560 A – 01 AA – 00 AAC – 00 ADC – 02 ADP – 08 APC – 986 APGA – 00 APM – 00 APP – 00 LP – 02 NNPP – 00 NRM – 00, PDP – 300 PRP – 00 SDP – 04 YPP – 02 ZLP – 229 Total Valid Votes: 1534 Rejected Votes: 26 Total Votes Cast: 1560.

8:06pm ILE-OLUJI/OKE-IGBO LGA (Ondo South Sen. District) WARD 07

Registered voters – 7554 Accredited voters – 2658 POLITICAL PARTIES A – 01 AA – 00 AAC – 04 ADC – 14 ADP – 11, APC – 1493 APGA – 01 APM – 01 APP – 03 LP – 07 NNPP – 00 MRM – 04 PDP – 786 PRP – 02 SDP – 13 YPP – 00 ZLP – 216 TOTAL NO OF VALID VOTES CAST – 2557 REJECTED VOTES – 101 TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES CAST – 2658

7:58pm Akoko North East Ward: Ikado

Registered voters: 9505 Accredited voters: 3109 A: 3 AA: 3 AAC: 5 ADC: 32 ADP: 33 APC: 1575 APGA: 1 APM: 4 APP: 9, LP: 18 NNPP: 5 NRM: 2 PDP: 968 PRP: 8 SDP: 16 YPP: 3 ZLP: 333 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 3018 REJECTED VOTES: 86 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 3104.

7: 50pm Akoko Southeast Isua II, Ward 08

Total number of registered voters: 2477 Number of accredited voters: 1106 A: 0 AA: 0 AAC: 0 ADC: 4 ADP: 2 APC: 703 APGA: 0 APM: 0 APP: 1, LP: 3 NNPP: 0 NRM: 0 PDP: 222 PRP: 0 SDP: 2 YPP: 0 ZLP: 141 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1048 REJECTED VOTES: 25 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 1103.

7:45pm Ose LGA Ward 10 (IMORU/ARIMOGIJA)

Total Number of registered voters: 6238 Number of accredited voters: 2077 A: 0 AA: 2 AAC: 9 ADP: 16 APC: 1120 APGA: 0 APM: 1 APP: 0, LP: 3 NNPP: 0 NRM: 4 PDP: 760 SDP: 18 YPP: 1 ZLP: 77 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2015 Rejected votes: 59 Total votes count: 2074.

7:45pm Akoko North East Ward: 002, Ekan

Registered voters: 4188 Accredited voters: 1772 VOTES COLLECTED BY EACH PARTY A: 0 AA: 0 AAC: 1 ADC: 10 ADP: 10 APC: 936 APGA: 0 APM: 0 APP: 1, LP: 3 NNPP: 2 NRM: 3 PDP: 588 PRP: 2 SDP: 4 YPP: 1 ZLP: 163 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1724 REJECTED VOTES: 48 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 1772

Please note that these results are yet to be confirmed by the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, the only body recognised by law to declare election result.

Facebook Comments