Live Anambra election results from wards have started coming in.

Newsone reports that election results of the ongoing Anambra governorship election have started coming in from different wards amid voter apathy.


This online news platform understands that Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is currently conducting the Anambra governorship election 2021 amidst tight security. The election commenced at exactly 8 am on Saturday, November 6, 2021.

Newsone Nigeria reports that the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) put the number of registered voters for the Anambra election at 2.5 million registered voters


Eighteen (18) candidates are vying for the post of a governor on the platform of 18 political parties. Anambra, with over 4 million population, consists of 21 local government areas. There are 5,720 Polling Units (PUs) across the state.

Newsone Nigeria reports that that the Anambra election is taking place in twenty-one (21) Local Government Areas (LGAs) and three hundred and twenty-seven (327) wards in the state.

Local government areas where the Anambra election 2021 is taking place include: Aguata, Awka North, Awka South, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha, Ayamelum, Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North, Idemili South, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South and Oyi.

Seven candidates have emerged as the major contenders of the election. The contenders are: Charles Soludo, the governorship candidate of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) in the Anambra, Ifeanyi Ubah – Young Progressive Party (YPP), Valentine Ozigbo – Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Godwin Maduka – Accord Party (AP),Akachukwu Nwankpo – African Democratic Congress (ADC), Andy Uba – All Progressives Congress (APC), and Obiora Dikeora – Zenith Labour Party (ZLP) are hoping to beat APGA’s Soludo to the number one political position in Anambra State.

#AnambraDecides2021: Live Anambra Election Results From Wards

See Anambra election results wards… (REFRESH ALWAYS FOR NEW RESULTS)

11:58 pm BridgeHead 1. Onitsha South: A 3 AA 0 AAC 3 ADC 0 ADP 0 APC 92 APGA 146 APM 0 APP 0 BP 0 LP 2 NNPP 0 NRM 1 PDP 105 PRP 1 SDP 0 YPP 12 ZLP 1 Registered voters 5482 Accredited voters 380 Vote cast 380 Valid votes  367 Rejected votes 13.


11:53Pm Ogbunnka I, Orunmba South LG: A: 34 AA: 0 APC: 73 AAC: 0 ADC: 0 APP: 0 PDP: 88 BP: 4 APM: 1 APGA: 212 YPP: 75 SDP: 2 LP: 5 ADP: 1 PRP: 0 ZLP: 1 NNPP: 0 NRM: 1 Registered voters: 2929 Accredited voters: 536 Valid votes: 497 Rejected votes: 35 Total votes cast: 532.
11:53pm Aguata Local Government Ward: Igbu-Ukwu II: Registered Voters – 10640 Accredited Voters – 980 A – 01 AA – 02 AAC – 06 ADC – 01 ADP – 35 APC – 242 APGA – 462 APM – 01 APP- 01 BP – 01 LP – 07 NNPP – 01 NRM – 01 PDP – 91 PRP – 01 SDP – 06 YPP – 45 ZLP – 06.
11:46pm Anaocha Local Government Ward 16: Neni II: Registered Voters – 5338 Accredited Voters – 681 A – 01 AA – 02 AAC – 01 ADC – 02 ADP – 01 APC – 163 APGA – 304 APM – 00 APP- 00 BP – 02 LP – 05 NNPP – 00 NRM – 01 PDP – 139 PRP – 02 SDP – 02 YPP – 24 ZLP – 00.
11:43pm AGUATA Local Government Ward 007 : Ekwulobia II: Registered Voters – 12863 Accredited Voters – 1524 A – 01 AA – 00 AAC – 04 ADC -01 ADP -05 APC – 245 APGA – 890 APM – 15 APP- 02 BP – 00 LP – 15 NNPP – 01 NRM – 13 PDP – 164 PRP – 03 SDP – 02 YPP – 83 ZLP – 12.
11:40Pm Omuomakwu Ward, Orunmba South LG: A: 17 AA: 0 APC: 75 AAC: 3 ADC: 1 APP: 0 PDP: 161 BP: 0 APM: 0 APGA: 142 YPP: 24 SDP: 1 LP: 2 ADP: 2 PRP: 0 ZLP: 1 NNPP: 0 NRM: 1 Registered voters: 3437 Accredited voters: 453 Valid votes: 430 Rejected votes: 17 Votes cast 447.

10:01pm Ward 18: Nri II, Anaocha Local Government: Registered Voters – 4,248 Accredited Voters – 622 A-0 AA-1 AAC-2 ADC-1 ADP-2 APC-98 APGA-188 APM-0 APP-0 BP-0 LP-4 NNPP-00 NRM-01 PDP-283 PRP-02 SDP-00 YPP-19 ZLP-06 VALID: 607 REJECTED: 13 TOTAL: 620

9:50 PM AWKA IIV, WARD 11, AWKA SOUTH LGA: Registered voters: 12029 Accredited voters: 1493 A-008 AA-002 AAC-002 ADC-002 ADP-014 APC-273 APGA-690 APM-013 APP-001 BP-001 LP-005 NNPP-00 NRM-006 PDP-329 PRP-004 SDP-003 YPP-67 ZLP-009 Valid: 1,426 Rejected: 049 Total: 1,475.
9:31PM Ward 2: Adazi – Ani II, Anaocha Local Government: Registered Voters – 4242 Accredited Voters – 648 A-02 AA-00 AAC-03 ADC-00 ADP -03 APC-106 APGA-231 APM-00 APP-01 BP-00 LP-00 NNPP-00 NRM-01 PDP-239 PRP-01 SDP-01 YPP-25 ZLP-03 VALID : 616 REJECTED: 30 TOTAL: 646.

9:13pm Ward 5: Adazi- Nnukwu: Registered Voters – 4777 Accredited Voters -701 A – 002 AA – 00 AAC – 00 ADC – 01 ADP – 0 APC – 051 APGA – 324 APM – 00 APP- 00 BP – 00 LP – 013 NNPP – 00 NRM – 00 PDP – 227 PRP – 03 SDP – 02 YPP – 052 ZLP – 013 VALID: 690 REJECTED: 11 TOTAL: 701.
9:08PM NISE II – WARD 18, AWKA SOUTH LGA: Registered Voters – 5214 Accredited Voters – 894 A-010 AA-00 AAC-004 ADC-00 ADP-001 APC-093 APGA-493 APM-001 APP-003 BP-003 LP-002 NNPP-00 NRM-00 PDP-152 PRP-001 SDP-003 YPP-082 ZLP-008 VALID: 856 REJECTED: 37 TOTAL: 893.
8:57 NISE 1 – WARD 1, AWKA SOUTH: Registered Voters – 4369 Accredited Voters – 776 A-001 AA-00 AAC-002 ADC-00 ADP-001 APC-082 APGA-463 APM-001 APP-002 BP-002 LP-007 NNPP-001 NRM-001 PDP-111 PR-001 SDP-005 YPP-027 ZLP-021 VALID: 738 REJECTED: 29 TOTAL: 767.
8:55 PM UMUAWULU- WARD 20, AWKA SOUTH LGA: Registered Voters – 6062 Accredited Voters – 1180 A-1 AA-0 AAC-0 ADC-0 ADP-5 APC-159 APGA-686 APM-1 APP-0 BP-0 LP-6 NNPP-1 NRM-1 PDP-215 PRP-1 SDP-2 YPP-29 ZLP-6 VALID VOTES: 1118 REJECTED VOTES: 56 TOTAL: 1174

8: 41pm Ward 3: Adazi Enu I, Anaocha LG: Number of Registered Voters: 3414 Number of Accredited voters: 514 APC—124 PDP—118 APGA—208 YPP—31 Valid Votes—498 Rejected Votes—016 Total Votes Cast—514.

8:21pm Ward 14: Ichida II, Anaocha LG: Number of Registered Voters : 5569 Number of Accredited voters : 870 APC — 32 PDP— 228 APGA — 480 YPP — 88 Valid Votes — 856 Rejected Votes — 13 Total Votes Cast — 869

8:15 p.m. PU005 Umueze Awovu Hall, Enugu-Ukwu Ward III, Njikoka LGA (Deputy Governor’s polling unit): Registered voters-816 Accredited voters-184 Total votes cast-152 Invalid votes-8 AAC-1 APC-61 APGA-82 LP-1 PDP-4 PRP-1 YPP-2

DISCLAIMER: Please note that these results are yet to be confirmed by the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, the only body recognised by law to declare election result.

Facebook Comments