Connect with us

Politics

Live Updates: Osun Election Results 2022 [#OsunDecides2022]

Published

on

Live Updates: Osun Election Results 2022 [#OsunDecides2022]

Live Updates of Osun Election Results 2022 for #OsunDecides2022 can be accessed below.

Newsone reports that the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) commenced the Osun governorship election at exactly 8 am on Saturday, July 16, 2022, amidst tight security.

This online news platform understands that the Osun governorship election took place in all the Local Government Areas (LGAs), Wards, and Polling units in the state.

Newsone reports that the Osun election 2022 has four parties, the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC), the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Nigeria’s main opposition party, Labour Party, and the Accord Party as the main contenders in terms of political parties contesting the election.

Advertisement

The ruling APC has the incumbent Governor, Gboyega Oyetola as its candidate, Ademola Adeleke is the candidate of the PDP, while Lasun who was earlier touted to have stepped down for PDP, is bearing the flag of the Labour Party.

Newsone Nigeria reports that all the governorship candidates are in the race to succeed the executive governor of the state, Gboyega Oyetola,  and had battled it out in a debate held in Osogbo, the Osun State capital recently, where they made their plans and policies known to the people of the state.

BREAKING: First Osun Election Result Emerges For #OsunDecides2022

Below is the First Osun Election Result…


3: 11 PM: Result: Unit 29, Ward 008, Olorunda LGA

Advertisement

PDP – 91

APC – 39

ACCORD – 1

Advertisement

YPP – 1

ADP – 3

APM – 1

Advertisement

SDP – 1

Void – 2.

 

Advertisement

Ward 4 Unit 08 Iwo LG
ADP 04
APC 18
PDP 65
Void votes 05

Unit 005, Ward 10, Ode Alaye, Kuta, Ayedire LG

APC-188

PDP-156

Unit 020, Ward 02, Ejigbo LGA:

PDP – 6
APC – 5
LP -0

Total registered voters: 17

Unit 005, Ward 10, Ode Osa, Kuta, Ayedire LG

APC-219

PDP-83

Unit 001, Ward 02, Ejigbo LGA:

PDP- 205

APC – 160

LP- 01

Total registered voters: 1,040

Polling unit 009, Ward 2, Asagba/Abegunde, Ede North Local Govt Area

 
Total registered voters 732
 
Total vote cast 245
 
Ballot paper unused – 487
 
Void – 1
 

APC – 23

PDP – 218

 
LP – Nil
 
Void – 1
Unit 014, Ward 02, Ejigbo LGA:
APC 296
PDP 134
 

Registered voters in the unit: 979

Ward 4 unit 18 Aleko, Oshogbo LGA.

APC- 104

PDP- 145    


PU 029, Open Space, Aderin Junction, Aderin area, Olorunda local government, Osogbo.

Advertisement

APC – 39

PDP – 91

LP – 0

Unit 002, Ward 10, Railway Station, Kuta, Ayedire LG

APC-103

PDP-44

Unit 1, Ward 10, Saint Peter African school, Kuta, Ayedire LG

APC-165

Advertisement

PDP-169

Ward 4 Unit 1 Iwo LG

APC 132

PDP 186

LP 1


Ward 4, Unit 1, Osogbo
PDP 348
APC 162
LP 3

Unit 8, Ward 6, Baptist Primary School, Sango area, Ikire.
Total registered voters – 600 Total votes cast -272
ADP – 9
APC – 126
PDP – 130
NRM- 1
PRP – 1
YPP – 1
Voided – 4
WARD 4 Iwo LG
Polling Unit 4
ADP 07
PDP 98
APC 46
LP 11

Polling unit 009, Ward 2, Asagba/Abegunde, Ede North Local Govt Area

Total registered voters 732
 
Total vote cast 245
 
Ballot paper unused – 487
 
Void – 1

APC – 23

PDP – 218

LP – Nil
 
Void – 1
Unit 014, Ward 02, Ejigbo LGA:
APC 296
PDP 134
 Registered voters in the unit: 979

Ward 4 unit 18 Aleko, Oshogbo LGA.

APC- 104

PDP- 145    

PU 029, Open Space, Aderin Junction, Aderin area, Olorunda local government, Osogbo.

Advertisement

APC – 39

PDP – 91

LP – 0

RESULT WARD 04, PU 11, Ila-Orangun

PDP:75

APC:63

Advertisement

RESULT (PU 4, Elepo village, Bode-Osi ward 8, Olaoluwa LGA)

APC: 38

PDP: 96

Advertisement

AAC: 2

PRP: 1

YPP: 1

Advertisement

Registered votes: 329

Votes cast: 141

Invalid votes: 3

Advertisement

Results are beginning to trickle in the ongoing governorship election in Osun State.
In the early results released so far, the top contender, Gboyega Oyetola (APC) and Ademola Adeleke (PDP) are running neck-at-neck.

PU 28, Iremo/Ajebandele OAU campus
PDP:10
APC:08
Ward 03, PU18, Egbedore LGA
APC: 24
PDP: 20
LP: 0
PU 006, Ward 08, Isibo/Buari-Isolo, Ede North
APC: 48
Accord: 1
PDP: 178
PU 005, Ward 07, Babasanya, Ede South
APC: 104
PDP: 304
APC WINS AREGBESOLA’S POLLING UNIT
APC: 164
PDD: 134
VOID: 8
RESULT
PU 005, Ward 07, Babasanya, Ede South
APC: 104
PDP: 304

Election Results Ward 01 Okesa PU006 Ilesha East LGA

AAC-01

Advertisement

ADP – 02

APC – 57

APP- 01

Advertisement

PDP – 76

Araromi Edi Village, Obala Iloro Ward In Boluwaduro LGA.

APC 58

Advertisement

PDP 28

AAC 2

 LOWANKAN HALL

Advertisement
Ward: OBALA ILORO
Lga: BOLUWADURO
APC 86
PDP 73
ADP 2
 IFE CENTRAL…
Iremo3, Unit 13.
Apc 174
PDP 35
Void 3

Odo-otin LGA Ward 09 PU 01

APC 94
PDP 98

PU 4, Elepo village, Bode-Osi ward 8, Olaoluwa LGA

Advertisement

APC: 38

PDP: 96

AAC: 2

Advertisement

Irepodun Local government

Ward 1, unit 2.

LP: 17

Advertisement

APC: 41

PDP: 68

Polling unit Ward10 unit 7 Atakumosa East.

Advertisement

PDP 78

APC 117

PU 4, Elepo village, Bode-Osi ward 8, Olaoluwa LGA

Advertisement

APC: 38

PDP: 96

AAC: 2

Advertisement

PU 03, Ward
Ife central Lga

APC- 117

PDP- 97

Advertisement

ADP- 2

AP- 1

 

Advertisement

WARD 04, PU 04, Ila-Orangun

PDP: 130

APC: 58

Advertisement

WARD 04, PU 05, Ila-Orangun

PDP: 33

APC: 25

Advertisement

WARD 5, PU 7, Ila-Orangun

PDP,: 50

APC: 49

Advertisement

WARD 05, PU 06, Ila-Orangun

#OsunDecides #OsunElection #OsunDecides2022

PDP: 83

Advertisement

APC: 71

Advertisement
Facebook Comments